2026 Nags Head History Guide

Outer Banks Map
KEES Vacations

KEES Vacations offers the best Outer Banks rentals for family vacations, romantic weekend getaways and groups of all sizes looking for the perfect OBX rental for their stay. When booking with KEES Vacations, travelers can expect excellence in...

653 | The Great Escape

This Lovely Home features Ocean to Sound Views & provides Excellent Access to the Beach (250 ft. to Beach Access across Beach Road). The Open Floor Plan is Bright, Airy, & Comfortable w/Plenty of Space for your Family & has a Large...

  • Nags Head
  • 6 Bedrooms
  • 5 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 12
Kitty Hawk Surf Co.

Experience more adventure, fun, and style with Kitty Hawk Surf Company. As the trusted Outer Banks retailer for all top surf and lifestyle brands, including, Hurley, Billabong, RVCA, The North Face, Patagonia, Salt Life, Salty Crew, Volcom...

Sandfiddler

This is a Blue Standard Bedding Property. Learn more about our hospitality bedding program here.Are you looking for an affordable oceanfront property enough for your entire family? Look no more, you have found your answer with “Sandfiddler”, an...

  • Nags Head
  • 8 Bedrooms
  • 6 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 20
Surf Side Hotel

Our oceanfront hotel rooms in Nags Head, North Carolina provide the absolute best views of the Atlantic Ocean! In addition to the gorgeous view, we also offer a great selection of amenities to our guests, including hot tubs, indoor and outdoor...

Aqua Palooza AW-302

Welcome to Aqua Palooza, a gorgeous semi-oceanfront home in Nags Head!Located just across the street from the beach and approximately 520 feet to the nearest beach access, you and your family will never want to leave once you’ve stayed at this...

  • Nags Head
  • 8 Bedrooms
  • 7 Bathrooms
5/24 - 5/31
$5,202  $6,202
$1,000 off
5/31 - 6/7
$6,992  $7,992
$1,000 off
6/28 - 7/5
$11,930  $12,930
$1,000 off
7/5 - 7/12
$11,973  $12,973
$1,000 off
7/19 - 7/26
$11,973  $12,973
$1,000 off
8/2 - 8/9
$12,072  $13,072
$1,000 off
Nags Head Dolphin Watch

Scientists run these dolphin tours as part of their research on these beloved aquatic animals, so you know this will be an interesting trip. Passengers will be able to see how researchers with the Outer Banks Center for Dolphin Research, a nonprofit organization,  conduct their research and hear about some of the discoveries from more than a decade of studies and monitoring. Some of the hundreds of Atlantic bottlenose dolphins in the area show up so frequently they’ve even been given...

Jockey's Ridge State Park

Jockey's Ridge State Park is an unmistakable landmark for Nags Head vacationers and virtually everyone passing through along the main beach bypass, US 158. This park is marked by its towering sand dunes, which reach 80' - 100' feet tall and look...

Bodie Island Lighthouse

The Bodie Island Lighthouse, (pronounced "Body") is located just south of the town of Nags Head and Whalebone Junction, where Highway 158, Highway 64, and NC Highway 12 intersect. Visitors travelling towards Hatteras Island can't help but notice the...

Cape Hatteras National Seashore

Visitors to Hatteras and Ocracoke Islands will simultaneously be visiting the gorgeous Cape Hatteras National Seashore. One of the largest preserved parcels of the Outer Banks, the National Seashore stretches across 70 miles of shoreline...