2026 Scenic Spots Guide

Outer Banks Map
Fish Heads Bar and Grill

Rustic waterfront pub at a fishing pier with a large deck for seafood eats, draft beer & live music. Fish Heads Bar and Grill is THE tiki bar of the Outer Banks. Located at Mile Post 18.5 in Nags Head, we offer a view that is second to none...

Quay-C3 QUAY-C3

This tastefully decorated condo is just 500' from the beach in Nags Head and is the perfect backdrop for your seaside vacation. Spend your days relaxing at the community pool or playing tennis on the court. With decks that face both east and west...

  • Nags Head
  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Bathrooms
The Cotton Gin

For those traveling to the Outer Banks, The Cotton Gin is a beloved landmark with its large windmill and picturesque gardens. The Cotton Gin has stood in the same location since 1929, starting as a working cotton gin and growing to a gift store with...

Kittiwake HOB-18

Relax and unwind at Kittiwake! This spacious oceanfront home offers stunning ocean and surf views, and a private walkway provides easy access to the iconic beaches of South Nags Head. Kittiwake boasts 4 bedrooms, including 3 queens and a bedroom...

  • Nags Head
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2.5 Bathrooms
5/30 - 6/6
$2,449  $3,189
$740 off
6/6 - 6/13
$2,690  $3,290
$600 off
6/20 - 6/27
$5,373  $5,893
$520 off
6/27 - 7/4
$5,079  $5,599
$520 off
7/4 - 7/11
$5,146  $5,746
$600 off
8/8 - 8/15
$4,740  $5,040
$300 off
8/29 - 9/5
$3,126  $3,266
$140 off
9/5 - 9/12
$2,762  $3,062
$300 off
Kitty Hawk Kites

Kitty Hawk Kites has been Teaching the World to Fly since 1974 and is home to the world’s largest hang gliding school. As the Outer Banks leader in quality outdoor recreation and adventure, Kitty Hawk Kites offers more than 30 activities to...

064 | Mackenzie / Smiley Cottage

MacKenzie/Smiley Cottage is a traditional Nags Head Beach Cottage featuring Outstanding Views of the Ocean and Jockey's Ridge State Park. Nicely Decorated, Very Well Maintained, this Home is an Excellent Choice for Your Family to Enjoy the Beauty...

  • Nags Head
  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1.5 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 6
6/7 - 6/13
$4,095  $4,495
$400 off
6/28 - 7/4
$5,495  $5,995
$500 off
Miss Oregon Inlet

Oregon Inlet Fishing Center is the home of the largest and most modern charter boat fishing fleet on the eastern seaboard. A full service marina in Nags Head NC, Oregon Inlet offers a comprehensive charter boat fishing experience for the "old salt" or the vacationing fisherman.  Give us a call at 252-441-6301 ext. 1

Nags Head Dolphin Watch

Scientists run these dolphin tours as part of their research on these beloved aquatic animals, so you know this will be an interesting trip. Passengers will be able to see how researchers with the Outer Banks Center for Dolphin Research, a nonprofit organization,  conduct their research and hear about some of the discoveries from more than a decade of studies and monitoring. Some of the hundreds of Atlantic bottlenose dolphins in the area show up so frequently they’ve even been given...

Bodie Island Lighthouse

The Bodie Island Lighthouse, (pronounced "Body") is located just south of the town of Nags Head and Whalebone Junction, where Highway 158, Highway 64, and NC Highway 12 intersect. Visitors travelling towards Hatteras Island can't help but notice the...

Jockey's Ridge State Park

Jockey's Ridge State Park is an unmistakable landmark for Nags Head vacationers and virtually everyone passing through along the main beach bypass, US 158. This park is marked by its towering sand dunes, which reach 80' - 100' feet tall and look...

Coquina Beach

Located just south of Nags Head, Coquina Beach is a refreshingly undeveloped stretch of shoreline that's close to the central Outer Banks towns of Kill Devil Hills, Nags Head, and Kitty Hawk, but feels like it's miles away.